Stand up?

I’m kinda funny. Not that guy who is just full of jokes or the funniest guy at the party, but kinda funny. every once in a while i say something absolutely hysterical. last night was one of those nights about the barf bags on airplanes. Imma start writing it all down. maybe in 2 years ill have 5 minutes of material to throw together. getting up on stage would be weird. idk how id do with stage freight. ive gottne better about it though. maybe it could be fun. I want to have excellent material prepared. i hate the feeling of being about to get a test back where you think you didnt do well. It’s like, u can tell yrself it’ll all be fine etc and stuff and oh that wont be on there but in the end you either got the points or u didnt, nothing u say or tell urself is gonna change the number on the page. Thats not what i want to have happen on stage. that would feel terrible.


forgot to update this for a while

It’s been since welcome week… lot to catch y’all up on. Didnt get the frat i wanted this semester. it was the only one i rushed (mistake) but at the same time now that I see how hard it is to do well here, i think it might not be so bad. maybe it’s a good thing that imma probs rush next semester. in non-greek news, getting A’s here is impossible and I don’t know how anyone does it. french is kicking me in the ass. i need to pick it up in there. other than that, EECS 183 is really rewarding. its also impossible and idk how to code C++ and idk if i ever will. gotta get on that cuz i ahve a project due soon. Calc is hard but I’m surviving. Other than that, fun encounters with girls the past 6 weeks. Got my eye on one but im trying not to get too focused. im in the first like 5% of my college experience still. as much as i like her, i cant get locked in. she has a guy back home. i think she wants them to be over though. she didnt seem too crazy about him during welcome week, and now i think she just feels bad about ending it and she’s used to it so she doesnt wanna break the habit and stuff. we’re going to a date party together but just as friends, but she told me that while she was home she bought a new dress for the party… I’m not a girl, but would u buy a new dress to take a friend to a party if u weren’t even just a little interested? I hope its a good sign but we’ll see. Truth is, she’s really great and I’d like to give it a shot and see where it goes. I’ve never had a “girlfriend” before. at least, not since middle school. I’ve always really liked the idea though. being able to take someone out to dinner, walk them home, go to fun places together, snuggle on couches, PDA, basically, to not have to be drunk at a party to go at it. it would be great to just have a picnic on a sunday, wudnt it? that would be so cool. yeah the constant sex would be an obvious plus but im really looking forward to doing the stuff u see in chick flicks. i wanna be the guy who makes her blush, smile, laugh, hopefully not cry, and hopefully she’ll do the same for me. that’s all we really want isnt it? to be close to someone? Now im just ranting about relationships. Well, welcome to the new age. this is where my mindset is now. i still love getting hammered and meeting girls but like, it would be cool to try something more.


First weeks of college

Welcome week was above all else, an adventure. From the nerves of my parents embarrassing me on move in day to finding friends to hang out with in the dining hall, the whole thing was action packed. I got lucky and got a sick roommate who’s very chill but likes to have a good time. Oh, and he keeps his stuff way neater than I do! During welcome week, the first night we went to ZBT/OZ. It was during a lightning storm, torrential rain, and one of the best nights of my life. I don’t know many of the guys there and I hear they can be douches sometimes, but damn can they throw good parties! Got pretty mixed up that night but I met a lot of people, some of whom I’m still close with. The heat was neutralized by the rain as we were all soaked in the glory that was not caring about anything other than our happiness.

The next day was OZ fest for the I’m Shmacked Video. It was fine. I pre-gamed with people I thought were a lot nicer and more down to earth than they actually were. Since then, we haven’t spoken a whole lot. The party itself was iffy. It was cool trying to get in the video, and I think I might have, but honestly, I had a better time when I met up with a couple friends later that night. The next few days were a blur. Claire and I had begun hanging out a little bit which honestly is very reassuring here considering how much of a zoo it feels like every now and then. I remember going to Psi U (Alpha Sig). Claire and a few of our friends and I decided to hit Psi U. My friend Mike from hockey years ago is in the fraternity and told me to come and bring friends. At the door they weren’t letting anyone in, but I threw his name in and told the guys that I was his goalie for two years. This seemed to change things, and when they immediately let us in, I felt like a VIP. The party itself was insane. Not enough to drink there, but they had liquid nitrogen tanks, a light show, a great DJ, and just a great time.

The CMU game followed. The half time show along with the pre-games and walking into the big house itself blew my mind more than the football did. It’s more of a spectacle and an event than anything I’ve ever seen before. It was great to be in the crowd and feel like a part of something so much bigger than myself.

SplashBash was the next night. Woah was that a good one. Basically dayglow but in A^2 put on by the brothers of AEPi. It was a great time and I’m psyched that I went. Also, I got with a cutie there for a loooong time. And it was that night that I realized that Perri would become one of my closest friends. She had a rough night, but it’ll all work out.


More to come!!!



It’s Monday, we leave on Wednesday. Awesome. Well, the actual good part is that Moira is coming. Family vacations are manageable at best during the day, but at night when it’s just dinner and then nothing life gets old really fast. And now, with Ariel’s boyfriend coming just 3 days in, it means it’s just me and the parents. Hell. Now that Moira is coming though, I don’t have to third wheel for Ariel and Ian. Ian is great, I actually really enjoy hanging out with him, I just hate third wheeling and etc. Moira and I aren’t together like that, (a guy can dream though, eh?) but it’ll be awesome because she and I are actually such good friends. And we are gonna party in the Caribbean together? Yeah, that sounds pretty good. I wonder how it’s gonna go. I cant wait to find out!


Camp is over?

Towards the end of camp I was eager to return home. I missed most of the last summer I’ll ever have with my high school friends before everything changes when we go to college. I missed the fourth of July with all my best friends. I missed a lot. Though most of the summer it was hard to imagine this and it seemed like home was all I could look forward to, looking back, I made a lot of friends and had some great experiences that I won’t forget. When I talk to people here about what it was like there, it’s all the funny stuff that happened. All the goofy inside jokes. Schryver imitating Craig when he says, “Disco bowling!” William Chen’s banana obsession. Even the time I dropped my phone in the toilet. Ok, maybe not that part, but still, you get the idea. What I guess I’m trying to say is, despite how hard the summer was a lot of the time, I guess I had a better time than I thought I did. Hmm…